Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 11, 2019

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy describes the types of information we may collect our users purchase, download, install, register with, access or use HandOff through our mobile app or our website (collectively the “App”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the App and its services.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use the App. By downloading, registering with, or using the App, you agree to this privacy policy.  

This policy applies only to information we collect in the App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with the App (for example, the App’s in-app chat feature).

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

Our websites and other apps, and these other third parties, have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the App after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Description of the App

HandOff is a peer-to-peer buying, selling and trading service, which connects individuals within a college or school campus who want to buy, sell and trade their clothes, old textbooks, as well as everything school related.  The App connects a user with a larger trusted group of individuals in a simple, campus-based, geographic marketplace.


Children Under the Age of 18

The App is not intended for children under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at privacy@handoffapp.co.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Users Outside of the United States

The App and its services are hosted in the United States and are governed by the laws of the United States. At this time, we do not intend the App to be downloaded, accounts registered by, or used by users outside the United States, and does not market to users outside the United States. If you are using the App outside the United States, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers and databases are located (therefore transferred outside the European Union (“EU”) and European Economic Area (“EEA”)). By using the App, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of the App:

Information You Provide to Us  

When you download, register with, or use the App, we may ask you provide information:

This information includes:

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

When you download, access and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

If you do not want us to collect this information, do not download or use the App, or delete it from your device.

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the App, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information, or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

WE DO NOT CONTROL THESE THIRD PARTIES’ INFORMATION COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES, TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES, OR HOW THEY MAY BE USED. THESE THIRD PARTIES HAVE THEIR OWN PRIVACY POLICIES, WHICH WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO READ BEFORE PROVIDING INFORMATION ON OR THROUGH THEM. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content on your device, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us to:

The usage information we collect helps us to improve the App and to deliver a better experience for you by enabling us to:

Disclosure of Your Information

We disclose aggregated information about users of the App and information that does not identify any individual or device without restriction.

Please note that your user ID and your profile picture will be made available to the other users and the public when you engage with the services provided in the App. For example, when you post a product for sale, some of your information will be available to other users of the App, so you should exercise discretion when using the App to post personal data.

To help protect your privacy, we allow only limited access to other users’ contact information as necessary to fulfill your transactions and collect payments. However, when users are involved in a transaction, they may have access to each other’s name, user ID and other contact information.

Please note, other users of the App may be able to collect your information through the App. While we protect the information you share with us, we are not responsible for protecting such information that you choose to share with third parties through the App (for example, if you send your telephone number or physical address to another user through the App’s messaging or chat features).

You may choose to access some parts of the App as a guest. However, some features are reserved for users with registered accounts and guests may not be able to access and use all content and features of the App.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect, including personal information provided by you:

While we cannot control our third-party vendors’ collection or use of your information, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used. Please contact these third-party vendors for additional information on their practices, policies and opt-out rights.

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information they choose to provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for them to control certain uses and disclosures of over their information and the information provided by you.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change you personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at privacy@handoffapp.co to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that they have provided to us. We may not be able to delete all your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide them with additional rights regarding our use of personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit [HYPERLINK TO CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS].

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of the App who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. WE DO NOT DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR SUCH PURPOSES. To make such an inquiry however, please send an email to privacy@handoffapp.co.

User Submitted Content

Some features of the App allow you to post content to the App or social media pages, such as photos. We do not have control over how other users who have access to the App will use any content you post publicly or send to them privately. We urge you to exercise discretion when sharing personal information with other users.

We may also use any listing you post on HandOff, including the uploaded photo or image of the product as well as other data associated with the ad, for our own advertising purposes, including social media, Facebook ads, newsletters and ads for any media.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure the information provided by you to us from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on each of our users and their own practices regarding your personal information. Where we have given you a password for access to certain parts of the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask each and every one of our users not to share their password with anyone!

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information provided by you through the App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will post the new privacy policy to the App and notify you either by email to the email address specified in you account, or with an in-App alert the first time you use the App after we make the change.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, please let us know by contacting us using any of the methods below:

By email at: privacy@handoffapp.co